$30,000 NEW LAND PROMOTION

Personal Information Collection Statement

Entry into the Watermark Armstrong Creek New Home promotion by ID Land (Promotion).

As part of entering into a contract of sale to purchase land at the development at Watermark Estate at Armstrong Creek (Development) and entering into the Promotion, you will need to read and agree to this Personal Information Collection Statement in addition to the general ID LandPrivacy Policy at http://www.watermarkgeelong.com.au/terms-cond/.

This Personal Information Collection Statement relates to the collection of personal information in relation to the Promotion.

The Promotion is operated by Barwon Rise Pty Ltd ABN 57 175 034 261 (we, us or our).

We collect and use personal information about you to engage with you in relation to the Promotion. We may also use your personal information for related purposes including to request your feedback on the products and services provided by us. 

Wherever possible we will collect personal information directly from you including information that you directly supply when submitting your Promotion Registration Form. Such information collected includes your name, phone number, email address, street address and points of identification as evidence of your eligibility to enter into the Promotion.  If you do not provide all the personal information we request from you, you will not be able to enter into the Promotion.

We may disclose personal information about you to third party agents and service providers to assist us in conducting, administering and publicising the Promotion and in the operation of our business to provide the products and services you request.  Your personal information will not likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients who use the personal information to assist us in the operation our business.  Your personal information may be disclosed to State and Territory lottery departments and the winner’s name published as required by law.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may request access to and correction of personal information we hold about you, or to make a complaint about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

You agree to us using your personal information in relation to the Promotion and to promote products and services to you.  If you no longer wish to receive promotional information from us, you may advise us of your wish.  Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may send your request to us.

If you have any queries about privacy, please contact please contact our Privacy Officer, ID Land, Level 12, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004, phone 03 9867 4700, or by email at info@idland.com.au.  

Watermark Armstrong Creek $30,000 New Home Promotion

The Watermark Armstrong Creek $30,000 New Home Promotion (Promotion) is subject to the following terms and conditions:  

Promoter

The Development is the development known as “Watermark Armstrong Creek” developed Barwon Rise Pty Ltd ABN 57 175 034 261 of Level 12, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004  (Promoter).   

Terms and Conditions

By completing and submitting the Registration Form supplied the Promoter, the registrant accepts these Terms and Conditions of entry.

Who is eligible for the Promotion?

The Promotion is available to all persons who: (1) are over the age of 18 years; (2) who have complied with the Offer Process (described below).  

Employees of the Promoter are not eligible to apply.  

Any eligible applicant who, in the opinion of the Promoter, tampers or interferes with the entry mechanism in any way, or who does not properly comply with the Offer Process will be ineligible to be considered for the Promotion.

How to apply?

Applicants must complete an application using the Registration Form available from the Promoter’s website at http://www.watermarkgeelong.com.au/ (Website) or in hard copy at the Watermark sales office located at the corner of Barwon Heads Rd & Reserve Rd, Charlemont VIC 3217.

The Promoter will not accept any applications that are illegible and/or incomplete (Failed Application) and the Promoter accepts no liability for failure to successfully process a Failed Application. 

Dates of Promotion

The Promotion commences on 13 April 2019 at 9:00am and closes 31 May 2019 at 5:00pm (Promotion Period) .  Any applications received after the closing time will not be considered. The Promoter, may at its discretion, extend the Promotion Period by publishing a notice on the Promoter’s Website with the dates of the extended promotion period. These terms and conditions apply to any extended promotion period.

Offer Process

Subject to these terms and conditions, the Promoter is offering to eligible applicants that the Promoter will provide a rebate of $30,000 (Rebate) upon completion of the contract of sale, where the eligible applicant has, during the Promotion Period:

(a) entered into an unconditional, binding contract of sale between the applicant as the purchaser and the Promoter as the vendor, for the purchase of land (Contract of Sale) at Stage 12 of the Development (Property);

(b) pays the deposit, or provides a bank guarantee, in accordance with the terms of the Contract of Sale;

(c) effects settlement of the Contract of Sale on the due date; and

(d) has complied with all other terms of the Contract of Sale.

How will the Rebate be applied?

The Rebate will be adjusted in favour of the eligible applicant by the vendor at settlement of the Contract of Sale and results in an adjustment (reduction) of the balance of the purchase price payable by the purchaser at settlement. Therefore the purchaser will be required to pay the full deposit upon signing the Contract of Sale and the Rebate will reduce the balance payment payable by the purchaser at settlement.

Rebates are limited to one per Contract of Sale.

Eligibility for the Rebate

If the applicant submits the Registration Form and complies with these terms and conditions, then the Promoter will give written notice of the applicant’s eligibility to receive the Rebate. To receive the Rebate, the applicant will be required to verify their eligibility to receive the Rebate. If the applicant does not provide confirmation of their eligibility for the Rebate or if the Contract of Sale does not settle, the Promotion is void and the Rebate is not payable.

Personal Information

The applicant acknowledges that it provides certain information on the Registration Form to be used by the Promoter for future promotional purposes.  Individual’s personal information cannot be disclosed without the individual’s consent.  Personal information will be handled according to the Personal Information Collection Statement on the Registration Form and the Promoter’s Privacy Policy which can be viewed online at http://www.watermarkgeelong.com.au/terms-cond/.

Acknowledging and promoting success

The applicant acknowledges and agrees that the Promoter may advertise the Promotion by publishing content including photographs of recipients of the Rebate with the Property or the Promoter that may be taken by the Promoter in the Promoter’s marketing material or reports, including social media, the Website, brochures or newspapers.    

Promoter’s rights reserved

The Promoter reserves the right to exercise its absolute discretion in excluding applications that it considers to be contrary to law.

General

The Promotion is governed by the laws of the state of Victoria, Australia.  All other terms and conditions in the Contract of Sale apply. To the extent of any inconsistency between these terms and conditions and the Contract of Sale, the Contract of Sale will prevail.  This Promotion cannot be taken in conjunction with any other offer made by the Promoter from time to time without the Promoter’s prior written approval. The Promotion is subject to change without notice. The Rebate is not redeemable for cash or credit on any contract of sale or land in conjunction with any other offer. Purchasers must rely on their own enquiries and the Contract of Sale. The Promotion is not an offer of finance. The Promoter takes no responsibility and is not liable for the purchaser’s stamp duty, strata levies or other tax liabilities or government charges. To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage the Promoter accepts no responsibility for any damage, loss or liabilities that may arise from an eligible applicant receiving a Rebate or the Promotion.  To the extent permitted by law, the Promoter shall not be liable for any loss or damage whatsoever (including but not limited to direct, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage, loss revenue or profit) or personal injury suffered or sustained in connection with the Promotion or accepting or using the Rebate. The Promoter accepts no responsibility for any variation in the value of the Rebate in the Promotion.  If, for any reason whatsoever, the Promotion is not capable of running as planned, including due to infection by computer virus, bugs, tampering, unauthorised intervention, fraud, technical failure or any other cause beyond the control of the Promoter which corrupt or affect the administration, security, fairness or integrity or proper conduct of the Promotion, the Promoter reserves its right in its sole discretion to take any action that may be available, subject to State and Territory regulations.

If you have any queries about privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer, ID Land, Level 12, 484 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004, phone 03 9867 4700, or by email at info@idland.com.au.